Why am I here?

Auger provide engineering services to the insurance industry via loss adjusters or insurance companies directly. Auger’s services include drainage and water mains surveys, repairs and validations as well as site investigations for subsidence claims.

Auger are working on your behalf and believe in providing the best customer service in the industry whilst keeping you fully informed throughout your claim. You will be provided with a dedicated account manager who will be your single point of contact throughout your claim.

For your peace of mind:

  • Auger undertake CRB checks on all staff.
  • Auger’s engineers always carry ID cards and use our liveried vehicles.
  • Auger’s technicians and engineers are all multi-skilled and have the necessary qualifications.
  • Auger provide timed appointments scheduled for your convenience.
  • Auger provide an industry-leading 10 year DrainShield Guarantee supported by our professional indemnity insurance to give you complete peace of mind.

Auger are proud to offer class-leading customer service but we are always keen to look for ways to continue to improve. In the unlikely event that you are not entirely happy with any element of our service please contact us.

Data protection: We need your name and contact details to arrange site inspections and to organise any remedial works. All our telephone calls are recorded for purposes of evidencing key developments and decisions and for training purposes. We will keep your personal data confidential, only sharing it when legally required to do so or to progress your claim e.g. with approved subcontractors to carry out remedial works. Credit and debit card details are held in accordance with industry security standards.

Opening hours:
Monday to Friday
9am - 5pm
Telephone:
0151 630 5886*
Email:
*On our first conversation with you we may provide alternative contact details in order to direct your correspondence to the right person.

Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

Auger understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.auger.co.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

“Account”

means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;

“Cookie Law”

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

“personal data”

means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)]; and

“We/Us/Our”

means Auger Site Investigations, a limited company registered in England under company number 3088958, whose registered address is Hanover Buildings, 11-13 Hanover Street, Liverpool, Merseyside, L1 3DN, and whose main trading address is Auger House, 14a Cross Lane, Leasowe, Wallasey, Merseyside, CH45 8RH.


  1. Information About Us
    • Our Site is owned and operated by Auger, a limited company registered in England under company number 3088958, whose registered address is Hanover Buildings, 11-13 Hanover Street, Liverpool, Merseyside, L1 3DN, and whose main trading address is Auger House, 14a Cross Lane, Leasowe, Wallasey, Merseyside, CH45 8RH.
    • Our VAT number is 659 6999 43.

  1. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.


  1. Your Rights
    • As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
      • The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
      • The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);
      • The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 14);
      • The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 14);
      • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
      • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
      • The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
      • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
    • If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided in section 14 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.
    • For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

  1. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following data (please also see section 13 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies and our Cookie Policy:


  1. How Do We Use Your Data?
    • All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.
    • Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:
      • Providing and managing your access to Our Site;
      • Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by selecting the relevant link in the email;
    • With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email with information, news and offers on our services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.
    • You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.
  1. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?
    • We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.
    • Your data will only be stored within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein).
    • Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

  1. Do We Share Your Data?
    • Subject to section 8.2, We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.
    • In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

      In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

  1. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?
    • We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by us.

  1. How Can You Control Your Data?
    • In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 4, when you submit personal data via our site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on ur use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and at the point of providing your details.
    • You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

  1. Your Right to Withhold Information
    • You may access our site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.
    • You may restrict the use of Cookies. For more information, see section 13 our Cookie Policy

  1. How Can You Access Your Data?
You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and we will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact us for more details at admin@auger.co.uk, or using the contact details below in section 14.

  1. Our Use of Cookies
    • We do not use any cookies on the main site or the blog to store info on users/by users. Visitor user data may be collected by Google Analytics. We have carefully designed our site with your security and privacy in mind and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.
    • Any cookies used by and on our site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.
    • Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up at the top of your page requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of our site may not function fully or as intended.
    • In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.
    • You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access our site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.
    • It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.
  2. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact is by email at admin@auger.co.uk, by telephone on 01516305886, or by post at Auger House, 14a Cross Lane, Leasowe, Wallasey, Merseyside. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 12, above).

  1. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on our site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.